We begin by examining a few selected lawsuits as
[…] The complaint alleges that the defendant does not include an opt-out notification regarding the data it collects within a “free” user application, and that this policy violates the CCPA and therefore supports a claim under unfair competition law. The defendant has filed a motion to dismiss arguing that a forum selection agreement between the parties mandates suit in federal or state court in New York, New York.

Negligence Per Se Claims Alleging Violations of Statutory Duties of Care

As described above, section 1798.150 of the CCPA allows private litigants whose data has been subjected to unauthorized access to seek damages arising from a business’s “violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.” This is, in effect, a statutory duty of care—albeit bereft of any clear guidance as to what constitutes “reasonable security procedures and practices”—which could theoretically provide the basis for a common law “negligence per se” theory of liability.