We begin by examining a few selected lawsuits as
[…] Certainly, courts will have to determine whether these non-data breach legal claims can survive demurrer or motions to dismiss. None of the cases discussed herein have progressed yet to the extent that defendants have filed meaningful responsive pleadings, such as an answer to the allegations or a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), much less to the point where a court decision has been issued

Data Breach Claims Under Private Right of Action

Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a) of the CCPA allows any California resident to institute a civil action for monetary and injunctive relief if their personal information (a narrow category defined by the act) is subject to the “unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information,” circumstances commonly referred to as a “data breach.” The following lawsuits have asserted data breach claims under section 1798.150.

In re: Hanna Andersson, et al. Data Breach Litigation, N.D. Cal. (Master File No. 3:20-cv-00812)